Projects selected for the exhibition

99 projects from 22 countries were selected to be showcased in the main exhibition “Drifting Architecture”, at the 2016 edition of East Centric Architecture Triennale.

99 projects from 22 countries were selected to be showcased in the main exhibition “Drifting Architecture”, at the 2016 edition of East Centric Architecture Triennale.

The selection was done considering 214 projects realized in the East and Central Europeean region in the past 3 years by a curatorial team led by curator Bogdan Ghiu.

The selection of projects followed a comprehensive critical vision through „Drifting Architecture” theme while the sections of the main thematic exhibition will provide a three dimensional journey going through East and Central European architecture. The aim is to find a sense and to give an interpretation to the architecture of the region, in a grounded theoretical, historical and cultural approach. The projects received at the open call illustrated the spatial dimension of the concept “Drifting”, which is not aestheticized, discursive, political, social or economic, but rather a flow-through all these fields, a simultaneous closeness and deviation in order to retrieve a consistent and significant body of connections and landmarks.

Drifting Architecture will be exhibited in the Media Foyer of the iconic National Theatre in Bucharest from September 16th until October 9th. The Drifting Architecture exhibition will be accompanied by an opening event and a series of conferences held by renowned Japanese architect and historian, Fujimori Terunobu, and Romanian architect and theoretician Ioan Andreescu. All selected projects will be published in the Triennale’s catalogue.

Selected projects and architecture offices

  • Austria – HPSA & Wolfgang Günther – Annakapelle Schladming
  • Austria – LOVE architecture and urbanism – Shopping Arena Salzburg
  • Austria – Franz-Architekten – Nö Landesjugendheim Hollabrunn
  • Austria – PPAG architects – Steirereck Restaurant
  • Austria – Maxrieder & Erich Wagner – Water Power Plant Station & Facilities
  • Austria – March Gut – Stroblkeller
  • Austria – supersterz + .tmp architekten – Festivalzentrum steirischer herbst
  • Belarus – G. Natkevicius & Partners – Family House in Minsk
  • Bulgaria – dontDIY – House A01
  • Bulgaria – I/O Architects – Observation House
  • Bulgaria – Yavor Yordanov & Simeon Stoilov – Paleontological Museum in Dorkovo
  • Bulgaria – Studio 8 ½ – CON|Temporary Library
  • Croatia – SKROZ – Pijacal Square and Public Library
  • Croatia – Radnionica Arhitekture & VANJA ILIĆ – Museum of Vucedol Culture
  • Croatia – Ivan Juretić + Robert Jonathan Loher – Renewal of the Rossi Hut in Velebit Mountain Range
  • Croatia – IVANISIN.KABASHI.ARHITEKTI – Socially Subsidized Housing in Dubrovnik
  • Croatia – BRIGADA – Creative Office Space
  • Cyprus – Simpraxis Architects – House 1203
  • Cyprus – Yiorgos Hadjichristou, Veronika Antoniou, Marco Cannevacci – Green Urban Lab
  • Cyprus – Margarita Danou Architects and Sevina Floridou – Re-configuration of the Coastal Location Verki into a Pedestrian Walkway and Water Basin in Larnaca
  • Czech Republic – Atelier 8000 – Multipurpose Hall Forum Karlín
  • Czech Republic – Mimosa Architects + Modulora – Bistro Proti
  • Czech Republic – Mar.s Architekti – Nejen Bistro
  • Czech Republic – Fránek Architects – Sky Walk
  • Czech Republic – Eva Wagnerova – Trnka Garden
  • Czech Republic – Eva Wagnerova – Sadova Garden
  • Czech Republic – Atelier 111 Architekti – House for Brother
  • Czech Republic – Proks Prikryl Architekti – Facilities for a Biotope (adaptation of a former agricultural / machinery)
  • Czech Republic – Mjölk architekti – The Fence House
  • Czech Republic – ASGK Architecture & Design – House Zilvar
  • Estonia – HGA – Paper Library, Riga
  • Estonia – Ignar Fjuk – Tallinn University House of Sciences ASTRA
  • Germany – Wirth Architekten – Remisen Pavilion
  • Greece – hhh architects – Reconstruction of a Stone House in Lefktro
  • Greece – Tense Architecture Network – Residence in Kifissia
  • Greece – Kois Associated Architects – Sweet Alchemy Pastry Shop
  • Greece – Dimitris Thomopoulos – Olive Oil Factory at Pylos
  • Hungary – HETEDIK MŰTEREM KFT. – Gomba
  • Hungary – HETEDIK MŰTEREM KFT. – Trefort-Garden WWII Monument
  • Hungary – Spora Architects – M4 Szent Gellért tér
  • Hungary – Spora Architects – M4 Fővám tér
  • Hungary – Földes és Társai Építésziroda Kft. – Sauflon Centre of Innovation
  • Hungary – Földes és Társai Építésziroda Kft. – Long Brick House
  • Hungary – Földes és Társai Építésziroda Kft. – Kemenes Volcanopark Visitor Centre
  • Hungary – KÖZTI Zrt. – Tima Stúdió – Kossuth Square Reconstruction and Visitor Centre Museum of the Parliament
  • Hungary – Czita Architects – New Visitor Entrance, Benedictine Abbey of Pannonhalma
  • Kosovo – Margarita Azizi & Senat Haliti – I AM A MONUMENT
  • Latvia – Arhis Arhitekti – «top!» Store in Salacgriva
  • Latvia – Zaigas Gailes Birojs – Refurbishment of the Wooden Building of Riga School of Design and Art
  • Latvia – Mailitis A.I.I.M. – Riga 2014 Pavilion
  • Macedonia – MBMHP Metaproekt Arhitekti – Village Yard in Velmej
  • Montenegro – Ph.D. Rifat Alihodzić, Grad. Eng. arch. & Team – Kindergarten and Nursery
  • Poland – Grzegorz Layer – Poszetka Workshop & Showroom
  • Poland – Medusa Group – Cultural and Educational Center and Rosary Garden at The St. Hyacinth Church in Bytom
  • Poland – NA NO WO Architekci, PIP Standard – Leszczynski Antoniny Manor Intervention
  • Poland – KWK PROMES – National Museum in Szczecin
  • Poland – KWK PROMES – Autofamily House
  • Romania – Re-Act Now – Entourage 3
  • Romania – Studio3Plus – Impact HUB Cluj-Napoca
  • Romania – Denis Lambru – Seneca Anticafe
  • Romania – STARH – A.C.D. – Pavilion
  • Romania – Andreescu & Gaivoronschi Associated Architects – City Business Centre – Urban Regeneration
  • Romania – Grafic Studio – Cernat
  • Romania – TECTO Arhitectura – Passive House CHE
  • Romania – Graphic Studio – Olympic House
  • Romania – TECON – Alexandrina Eco|urban Dwelling
  • Romania – LAMA Arhitectura – Point Theatre
  • Romania – Urban Office – LSG Office Building
  • Romania – ARTLINE – Copper House in Sibiu
  • Romania – 9 opțiune – Citadel Square
  • Romania – Studio Archeus – Refugiul Călțun
  • Romania – Larix Studio / Köllő Miklós – Ditrău River Bank Regeneration
  • Romania – Larix Studio / Köllő Miklós – Chapel and Belfry Ditrău
  • Romania – Larix Studio / Köllő Miklós – Water Powered Sawmill, Ivo / Izvoare / Zetea’
  • Romania – Justin Baroncea, Radu Enescu – LKL_57
  • Russia – Archiproba – Dream Industries Telegraph
  • Russia – Drozdov & Partners – House with a Peristyle
  • Russia – Wowhaus – Stanislavsky Theatre
  • Russia – Peter Kostelov – Origami House
  • Russia – Peter Kostelov – Deco Pattern House
  • Russia – TPO Reserve – Skolkovo Park for Living
  • Russia – Crosby Studios – Beauty Parlour
  • Serbia – Studio Autori – Cultural-Tourist Complex “Terra Panonica”
  • Serbia – Timotijevic-Petrovic – Regional Center of Industrial Heritage
  • Serbia – Jovan Mitrović – Obrenovac Sports Hall
  • Serbia – Arhitektura Budjevac – Stock Coffee
  • Slovakia – Gut Gut – PAN – Reconstruction of Prefab Panel Apartment House
  • Slovakia – Gut Gut – Refurbishment of the Forester’s House in Vyšná Boca
  • Slovakia – Sebo Lichy Architekti – House Betweeen the Trees
  • Slovenia – MODULAR arhitekti – Kindergarten Poljcane
  • Slovenia – ravnikar | potokar – Skofja Loka Medieval Centre
  • Slovenia – ravnikar | potokar – Buildings for Nature Reserve Skocjanski Zatok
  • Slovenia – ENOTA – Promenada Velenje
  • Slovenia – presledek – Black Thread on Brass
  • Slovenia – SVET VMES – 9 Frames Hall
  • Slovenia – Arhitektura d.o.o. – The Black Barn
  • Turkey – GAD architecture – Trump Cadde
  • Turkey – HALÜKAR ARCHITECTURE – FiL Books
  • Ukraine – Drozdov & Partners – House with a Peristyle
  • Ukraine – FILD – PODOLYAN Store
Review overview
NO COMMENTS

POST A COMMENT

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.